Meet our Board

Learn more about our appointed board members.

Clive Skarott

Picture of Clive

Mr Clive Skarott AM (Chair)

HonDUni, DipFinSvcs, FAICD, FAMI, JP (Qual.)

Appointed: 18 May 2017

Current term: 18 May 2019 – 31 March 2022

Clive Skarott is the Chair of our Board and he holds the following positions:

  • Chair, Board
  • Member, Finance and Performance Committee
  • Member, Safety and Quality Committee
  • Member, Audit Committee
  • Member, Executive Committee.

As well as his work with us, Clive is also Chair of JCU Dental and President of the Cairns Historical Society and Museum.

Before joining our Board, Clive held the following positions:

  • Chair of Ergon Energy
  • Director of Energy Queensland Ltd
  • Chair of the Cairns Port Authority
  • Director of Advance Cairns
  • Treasurer of the Regional Development Australia Committee (Far North Queensland and Torres Strait)
  • Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Electricity Credit Union.

Luckbir Singh

Picture of Luckbir

Mr Luckbir Singh

LLB, GAICD

Appointed: 15 May 2017

Current term: 18 May 2020 – 31 March 2024

Luckbir Singh holds the following positions on our Board:

  • Deputy Chair, Board
  • Chair, Executive Committee
  • Member, Safety and Quality Committee.

Luckbir has been a corporate lawyer for over 17 years. In 2007, he became a partner at MacDonnell's Law. He’s one of the youngest partner appointments in the firm's history. In 2016, he was recognised by Lawyer's Weekly as a finalist in the Australian Partner of the Year Awards.

As well as his role with us, Luckbir is also:

  • Director of Northern Queensland Primary Health Network
  • a state council member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors Queensland State Council.

Nancy Long

Picture of Nancy

Ms Nancy Long

ADip Bus, Dip Bus

Appointed: 15 May 2017

Current term: 18 May 2020 – 31 March 2024

Nancy Long has been sitting on our Board since 16 May 2017. She holds the following positions:

  • Member, Safety and Quality Committee
  • Member, Finance and Performance Committee.

Nancy was an Indigenous health executive and held different positions with Wuchopperen Health Service from 1989 until retiring in 2015, including:

  • Chief Executive Officer
  • Director of Primary Health Care
  • Director of Business Development.

Nancy was inducted into the Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council's Hall of Fame in 2010.

Greg Nucifora

Picture of Greg

Mr Greg Nucifora

B Com, CA, GAICD

Appointed: 18 May 2020

Current term: 18 May 2020 – 31 March 2024

Independent advisor: 4 September 2017 - 17 May 2020

Greg Nucifora holds the following positions:

  • Chair, Finance and Performance Committee
  • Member, Audit Committee.

Greg was born and raised in Far North Queensland and is a private client advisor with Bell Potter Securities in Cairns.

As well as sitting on our Board, he’s also:

  • Director of Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd
  • Director of Queensland Country Bank
  • Chair of the Catholic Development Fund for the Diocese of Cairns
  • Chair of the Audit Committee for Cairns Indigenous Art Fair
  • Independent Chair of the Audit Committee, Cairns Regional Council.

Christopher Boland

Picture of Christopher

Mr Christopher Boland

B.E.(Hons), GAICD

Appointed: 15 May 2017

Current term: 18 May 2020 – 31 March 2024

Christopher Boland joined our Board in May 2017. He holds the following positions:

  • Chair, Audit Committee
  • Member, Finance and Performance Committee.

Chris has been Chief Executive Officer of the Far North Queensland Ports Corporation (Ports North) since 2009.

He’s a member of the Queensland Ports Association and Director of Advance Cairns and Ports Australia. Chris was previously the General Manager Seaport for Cairns Ports (formerly Cairns Port Authority).

Chris has 2 adult children who are both practising as doctors.

Amanda Roberts

Picture of Amanda

Dr Amanda Roberts

B. SOC SCI (CUR), MBBCH, FACRRM

Appointed: 18 May 2020

Current term: 18 May 2020 – 31 March 2024

Dr Amanda Roberts holds the following positions:

  • Member, Executive Committee
  • Member, Safety and Quality Committee.

Dr Amanda Roberts was born in South Africa where she lived until she moved to Cairns in 2007. As a GP, her membership brings valuable clinical skills to our Board.

Amanda's medical training included rotations at Cairns Hospital, and she worked for many years with the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

Before she became a doctor, Amanda was a registered nurse and midwife. She’s passionate about getting health services to vulnerable people in Cairns.

In 2014 Amanda started the not for profit organisation Wheels of Wellness Mobile Clinic.

Jodi Peters

Picture of Jodi

Ms Jodi Peters

B Bus (USQ), GAICD, FIML, MAHRI

Appointed: 15 May 2017

Current term: 18 May 2019 – 31 March 2022

Jodi Peters holds the following positions on our Board:

  • Chair, Safety and Quality Committee
  • Member, Finance and Performance Committee
  • Member, Audit Committee.

Jodi is a founder and Managing Director of The 20/20 Group. In this role, she advises on strategic planning, governance, and undertakes major tendering projects. Jodi is also the Business Manager of Peters Bosel Lawyers.

Jodi has chaired, sat on, and consulted for several not-for-profit boards. These have given her a strong knowledge of governance, executive reporting, financial and performance management.

Tracey Wilson

Picture of Tracey

Ms Tracey Wilson

MSustDev, ProfDipHRM, MAICD, AMICDA

Appointed: 18 May 2017

Current term: 18 May 2019 – 31 March 2022

Tracey Wilson holds the following positions on our Board:

  • Member, Executive Committee.

Tracey is the owner and director of Working Visions. Her firm consults on strategy, governance, advocacy and crisis communications. It focuses on community and stakeholder engagement and community capacity building.

Over the past 18 years, she has held board and sub-committee roles with:

  • Queensland Building Services Authority
  • Yachting Queensland
  • International Association for Public Participation.

Julianne Bonham

Picture of Julianne

Ms Julianne Bonham

Appointed: 18 May 2019

Current term: 18 May 2019 – 31 March 2022

Julianne Boneham holds the following position on our Board:

  • Member, Audit Committee.

Julianne has over 10 years of experience in Indigenous affairs, health management and private enterprise.

Julianne worked as a registered nurse for the Wuchopperen Health Service and Cairns Hospital early in her career.

She is currently the Independent Director of the Northern Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Alliance (NATSIHA).

Last updated:November 2021